Pre-1920 Marquette County Wisconsin Births


Contributed by Melissa V. Jackson

SOURCES:
From the Vital Records of Marquette County - Register of Deeds unless otherwise noted.

ATKINSON Charles, 10 Jan 1868, Town of Buffalo  

BYERS Amelia, 15 Jan 1868, Oxford  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees

BYERS Catherine, 7 May 1860  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees

BYERS Catherine Irene, 8 Apr 1904  **Daniel Byer - Annie Drew

BYERS Christopher, 25 Jun 1871  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees

BYERS Daniel, 19 Sep 1874  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees

BYERS Darrell, 1896, Oxford  **John D Byers - Alice Stowe     
**I cannot read my own writing to decipher the month and day**

BYERS Edna Elizabeth, 6 Jul 1902  **Daniel Byers - Annie Drew

BYERS Ellen, 25, Apr 1864  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees

BYERS Frank, 21 Oct 1877, Oxford  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees

BYERS George W, 27 Nov 1862  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees

BYERS John, 27 Dec 1861, Oxford  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees  **only lived a few hours**

BYERS John D, 28 Dec 1869, Oxford  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees

BYERS Kathryn, 1908, Oxford  **John D Byers - Alice Stowe  **I cannot read my own writing to 
decipher the month and day**

BYERS Maria, 15 Nov 1857, Oxford  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees

BYERS Thomas, 12 Dec 1858, Oxford  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees

BYERS William, 23 Jun 1872, Oxford  **Christopher Byers - Maria Hees

CHAMPENY Elma M, 27 May 1889  **Charles Champeny - Catherine Elizabeth "Kate" Heberlein

CHAMPENY George Tyler, 18 Dec 1878  **Joseph Champeny - Harriet "Hattie" Smith

CHAMPENY Mary Jane, 21 Jun 1881  **Joseph Champeny - Harriet "Hattie" Smith

COOK Eliza Verl, 20 Jun 1901  **Fredrick L Cook - Lennie O Nelson

COOK Harvey, 20 Dec 1898, Packwaukee  **Fredrick L Cook - Lennie O Nelson

COOK Hazel Luella,12 Dec 1895  **Fredrick L Cook - Lennie O Nelson

COOK Mandie, 13 Sep 1906 (twin)  **Fredrick L Cook - Lennie O Nelson

COOK Myrtle, 13 Sep 1906 (twin)  **Fredrick L Cook - Lennie O Nelson

COOK Willford, 16 Jun 1897  **Fredrick L Cook - Lennie O Nelson

DREW Annie,28 Feb 1882  **Sidney H Drew - Elizabeth A Lloyd

EVANS Archie Raymond, 12 Aug 1896  **George W Evans - Sarah J Schellkopf

EVANS Bessie M, 27 Mar 1888  **George W Evans - Sarah J Schellkopf

EVANS George Louis, 4 Nov 1892  **George W Evans - Sarah J Schellkopf

EVANS Harley, 4 Apr 1900  **George W Evans - Sarah J Schellkopf

EVANS Linol Jake, 11 Sep 1903  **George W Evans - Sarah J Schellkopf

EVANS Mary J, 10 Sep 1884  **George W Evans - Sarah J Schellkopf

FISHER Cora May, 23 May 1876 (twin)  **Edgar A Fisher - Martha "Mattie" Kling

FISHER Dora Maude, 23 May 1876 (twin)  **Edgar A Fisher - Martha "Mattie" Kling

FISHER Edward Frank, 31 Mar 1893, Westfield  **Thomas Fisher - Alice Evans

GAFFNEY Arthur Wesley, 13 Sep 1889, Oxford  **Charles Adelbert Gaffney - Mary Alice Haskins

GAFFNEY Ellery Adelbert, 28 Dec 1887, Oxford  **Charles Adelbert Gaffney - Mary Alice Haskins

HEBERLEIN Mildred Gertrude, 10 Oct 1895, Town of Douglas  **Robert Allen Heberlein - Gertrude 
Eva Grandy

HEBERLEIN,William J, 21 Feb 1869  **Jacob Christian Heberlein - Anna Catherine Bremsen

HENKE Lillian, 4 Oct 1900

LEAHY unnamed son, 21 Sep 1907, Town of Buffalo  **Edward Leahy - Joanna ????

LLOYD Sidney Solomon, 6 Mar 1878  **George Lloyd - Emma ????

MAGEE Thomas, 1868, Town of Buffalo  **From Death Certificate and marriage certificate.**

MAGEE Thomas, 22 Jun 1906  **Thomas Magee - Clara McMahan

MAYNARD Edna Estella, 28 Jan 1890

McDOUGAL Susan Julia, 24 Oct 1906, Town of Douglas  **Frank N McDougal - Ida Etta Page

NELSON George, 30 Nov 1900  **Nels Nelson - Mary J Evans

NELSON Hugh,2 mar 1903  **Nels Nelson - Mary J Evans

SAWYER Joseph Winkle, 9 Oct 1853, Briggsville  **Levi Sawyer - Rose Ann Ball SAWYER, Ralph Ball, 21 Dec 1851, Briggsville **Levi Sawyer - Rose Ann Ball

SAWYER William F, 7 Dec 1855, Briggsville  **Levi Sawyer - Rose Ann Ball

SCHELLKOPF  Catherine E, 11 May 1867  **John Schellkopf - Mary Byers

SCHELLKOPF Sarah J, 11 Dec 1860  **John Schellkopf - Mary Byers

SCOVEL Allen Frank, 15 Jan 1883, Mecan  **Henry Allen Scovel - Mary Elizabeth Farrington

STEBBINS unnamed son, 20 Jun 1887, Harrisville  **Orlando Stebbins - Betsy Fuller

STOWE Ellen Gertrude, 25 Oct 1902  **Leon Marcellus Stowe - Maud Maria Grey

STOWE Henry, 29 Nov 1903, Town of Douglas  **Leon Marcellus Stowe - Maud Maria Grey

STOWE Sylvia A, 14 Aug 1877, Oxford **Samuel Warren Stowe - Georgietta Carvy

STOWE unnamed daughter, 21 Oct 1904, Town of Douglas  **Leon Marcellus Stowe - Maud Maria Grey
**mother died hours later**

SUTFIN, Adeline, 24 Oct 1886, Town of Buffalo **Winfield Sutfin  Sarah Querns

SUTFIN Alvin James, 6 Apr 1886  **William David Sutfin - Ada Louise Graham

SUTFIN, Daniel Theodore, 5 Dec 1907, Town of Buffalo **Fred Sutfin  Lottie M Austin

SUTFIN Fred, 26 Sep 1882, Town of Buffalo  **Winfield Sutfin - Sarah Querns

SUTFIN George, 21 Jun 1876, Town of Buffalo  **Winfield Sutfin - Sarah Querns

SUTFIN Gertrude, 27 Mar 1897, Town of Buffalo  **Winfield Sutfin - Sarah Querns

SUTFIN Lucy S, 8 Oct 1873, Town of Buffalo  **Winfield Sutfin - Sarah Querns

SUTFIN Winfield Harold, 16 Feb 1906  **Fred Sutfin - Lottie M Austin

THWING Williamett Ethelbert, 4 Jul 1865, Town of Buffalo  **Rufus Thwing - Edna Temariana 
Sawyer  **from family records,;FHC  Family holds Baptismal Certificate.**

WARNKE unnamed son, 14 Feb 1901, Packwaukee  **Ida Warnke, unmarried.




Click here to send Joan an e-mail Back to the Marquette pages Menu Copyright 2002 Donated by Melissa V. Jackson