1860 Federal Census of White Creek,

Adams County Wisconsin

Post Office White Creek

Transcribed by Sally Traver

Source: 1860 Federal Census of Adams County Wisconsin, National Archives Microfilm Publication Wisconsin Volume 1 (Roll 1399). If you find your family below and wish to see the original census record, before leaving these pages, you will need to note the County, township, family number, and names so you can quickly find your family on the microfilm at a large library that holds Wisconsin census microfilm or by renting the film at an LDS Family History Center. For answers to more questions about the census, please check this page

1860 Census of White Creek Township, Adams County Wisconsin
Dwelling # Family # Name Sex Age Occupation Real Property Value Personal Property Value Place of Birth School Attended During Year
83 70 Benjamin DATHESON (?) M 34 Farmer 400 300 NH
Louisa F 22 ME
Francis L. M 6 WI
Andrew B. M 1 WI
84 71 James BLAKEY M 35 Farmer 75 England
Margaret F 33 PA
Martha A. F 8 PA
Hannah F 7 WI
Lannia F 5 WI
Louisa F. F 1 WI
85 72 Markie SMITH M 29 Farmer 25 OH
Eliza F 29 NY
Rosetta J. F 9 IN
Adeline M. F 6 IN
William C. M 3 MI
86 73 Thomas THOMPSON M 45 Farmer 500 400 Scotland
Elizabeth 36 F Scotland
Jesse M 16 Scotland
James M 13 Scotland
John M 11 Canada
James M 9 WI
Castina F 4 WI
Amelia F 2 WI
87 74 Thadeous SHADDOCK M 56 Farmer 700 300 VT
Meliss F 39 VER
Ella C F 16 VER x
Harvey M 11 VER x
Frederick E M 9 VER x
88 75 David JOELS M 56 Farmer 100 50 VER
Letta F 52 VER
Abraham JACOBSON M 53 NOR
Christina JACOBSON F 49 NOR
Jacob M 18 NOR
Adol M 11 NOR
Davis M 9 NOR
Mary THOMPSON F 17 NOR
Note: The census taker wrote to the side of Abraham Jacobson’s family that they were leaving June 27, 1860 for Minnesota.
89 76 Carey B. BATES M 27 Farmer 1200 300 NY
Calista F 21 NY
Harland M 5 WI
Clarence M 3 WI
Harriet F 1 WI
90 77 Marcus F. CUPPERNAL M 30 Miller 400 NY
Francis M. F 28 NY
Jesse A F 2 WI
Jonathan THOMPSON M 63 Gentleman 2000 NH
Rosanna NILES F 43 Housekeeper 1000 NH
Stillman Niles M 7 WI x
91 78 Alfred S JOHNSON M 26 Artist 300 200 ENG
Elizabeth L. F 26 NY
Alma A F 5 WI x
Philea F 5mo WI
92 79 Calvin E REED M 45 Farmer 2000 400 MA
Sarah G. F 41 NY
Sarah W. F 9 WI x
Kitty F 1 WI
93 80 Lavine MOSHER M 38 Farmer 300 200 NY
Jane F 37 CAN
Alonzo M 13 NY x
James A M 10 NY
___anelia F 2 WI
94 81 Ezra MILLLER M 41 Mechanic 800 200 NY
Martha F 31 NY
Theresa F 4mo WI
96 82 John MOSHER M 59 Farmer 800 200 CON
Maria F 54 CON
Lavine M 25 NY
Carolina F 23 NY
Charles M 19 NY
97 83 John J WALSWORTH M 43 Farmer 2000 500 NY
Maria F 43 NY
Daniel M 19 Lumberman NY
Alpheah F 17 NY x
Hamilton M 13 NY x
Stephen M 11 WI x
Mortimer M 8 WI x
Viola F 6 WI x
98 84 Robert HUMPHREY M 36 Gardner 200 500 ENG
Amelia F 33 ENG
Abigail F 13 ENG x
Mary A F 11 ENG x
Adaline F 10 WI x
Herbert M 4 WI
99 85 Asa MOORE M 28 Lumberman 200 MA
Nancy F 23 PA
Lucius M 6 WI x
William M 4 WI
Otis M 2 WI
100 86 Nathaniel JEWITT M 60 Farmer 600 150 ME
101 87 Aaron MCKUEN M 26 Farmer 800 800 PA
Julia E F 26 VER
Emily F 1 WI
Julia H F 5mo WI
William M 59 Farmer PA
102 88 Everett WATKINS M 52 Farmer 1000 200 MA
Cornelia A F 34 VER
Frederick E M 9 MA x
George F M 6 MA x
Celina A F 3 WI
Mary E F 1 WI
103 89 Hiram BOOTH M 44 Farmer 400 300 NY
Emiline F 41 NY
Sarah J F 15 IN x
Ellen F 11 WI x
Edna F 7 WI x
Edward M 11m WI
Ester GRIFFITH F 38 MA
104 90 William BARKER M 30 Merchant 5000 400 NY
Hellen M F 26 VER
Clara E F 7 WI x
Jenny E F 4 WI
Edward M 4mo WI
Frank P FERRIS M 18 Miller NY x
Alvisa FEDDERLY F 16 NY x
105 91 Reuben THOMPSON M 32 Farmer 1415 417 NY
Phebe F 30 NY
Mary L F 8 WI x
Orville R M 5 WI
106 92 Jacob ASTELL M 40 Farmer 400 300 NY
Olive F 24 ENG
Charles H M 6 WI x
Issabella F 2 WI
107 93 George A TYLER M 24 Farmer 600 200 OH
Elsee J F 24 ME
Cyrus M 23 Gentleman 600 OH
108 94 Henry VANNIE M 54 Farmer 1200 400 NY
Levini F 52 NY
Charles H M 15 MI x
Mary E F 12 MI x
John M 24 Farmer 800 300 NY
109 95 Arr CURTIS M 43 Farmer 1500 500 VER
Maresa F 36 PA
Amelia F 17 CA x
Richard M 15 CA x
Matthew M 12 CA x
Caroline F 10 CA x
James M 6 WI x
Don D M 4 WI
Emeline F 1 WI
110 96 Almond DEWING M 34 Hotel Keeper 2000 300 CA
Elizabeth F 23 PA
Idia A F 11 WI x
Milton M M 6 WI x
111 97 William FINEOUT M 36 Farmer 800 200 NY
Elve F 37 NY
Josephine H F 15 NY x
Georgiana F 14 NY x
Harriet F 12 WI x
Charles M 11 WI x
Laura F 9 WI x
John M 8 WI x
William M 1 WI
112 98 Uriel FURMIN M 52 Physician 100 200 NY
Eliza F 41 PA
Estella F 9mo WI
114 99 David LARMER M 37 Farmer 300 200 NY
Margaret F 34 NY
Henry M 13 NY x
Susan F 11 NY x
James M 8 WI x
Eliza F 6 WI x
Edgar M 3 WI
Estella F 1 WI
115 100 Hiram CHAPMAN M 25 Gentleman NH
Sarah F F 20 NH
Mary A F 3 WI
Arthur B M 1 WI
116 101 James JACOBUS M 59 Blacksmith 300 450 NY
Sophia Jacobus F 57 NY
Mary J Jacobus F 17 Teacher PA
Margaret Jacobus F 15 PA x
Delia Jacobus F 14 PA x
Evaline Jacobus F 13 PA x
Jasper Jacobus M 11 PA x
James F Jacobus M 17 Apprentice PA
117 102 George B BACON M 33 Merchant 2300 2100 NY
F 23 NY
Ella M Bacon F 3 WI
118 103 Albert H BARKER M 28 Carpenter 800 100 NY
Ann Barker F 21 PA
119 104 William BARKER M 63 Farmer 2000 2000 MA
Silvia Barker F 62 RI
121 105 Samuel CASE M 56 Farmer 1000 250 CON
Clarissa Case F 41 NY
Celon Case M 15 IL
123 106 James WOODWORTH M 66 Farmer 1200 200 CON
Ora Woodworth F 60 CON
125 107 Nelson D SQUIRE M 35 Blacksmith 300 200 CON
Julia A Squire F 40 NY
Milton L Squire M 8 WI x
Harriet Squire F 5 WI x
Charles H Squire M 3 WI
127 108 Newell CARPENTER M 39 Millwright 500 300 MA
Mary E Carpenter F 32 ME
Charles A Carpenter M 15 MA x
Franklin Carpenter M 5 NY x
Abner Carpenter M 1 WI
128 109 Franklin N JENKS M 28 Labor 50 NY
Emily F Jenks F 20 IN
_______ Jenks F 1 WI
129 110 Malon DEWING M 27 Farmer 150 NY
Amanda E Dewing F 23 NY
Clifton Dewing M 3 WI
Natalie Dewing F 1 WI
130 111 David N BACON M 26 Laborer 230 200 NY
Charlotte Bacon F 24 NY
Adelison Bacon M 3 WI

Transcribed by Sally Traver for the Adams County WI Rootsweb Pages

This site is maintained by Joan and was last updated September 2001

Back to menu page