1855 Wisconsin State Census of Lindina, Adams County Wisconsin, June 1, 1855

Source: 1855 Wisconsin State Census of Lindina, Adams County Wisconsin, Wisconsin Historical Society Microcopy. If you find your family below and wish to see the original census record, before leaving these pages, you will need to note the County, township, and names so you can quickly find your family on the microfilm at a large library that holds Wisconsin State census microfilm or by renting the film at an LDS Family History Center. For answers to more questions about the census, please check this page



At the top of the census sheet it reads: 1855 Wisconsin Census -
June 1, 1855 in the town of Lindina, Adams Co., WI. This is a complete
transcription of this census and no other information is available on
the original. Many of the names were very hard to decipher, if you spot
an error please let Joan know so it can be noted here.

Alphabetical Order

-ED--N H. W.

-URNE (Turner?) -

ADAMS Richard

AGUSON --

ALLEN J. M.
ALLEN Valentine
ANSON Reid?
ARMSTRONG Wm.
B-- M. E.
BABCOCK L. C.
BADGER Jed?
BAILEY Truman
BAILEY William
BAILY B--
BAILY J. J.
BAUMAN Bill
BENSON Nelse
BISOU --
BOOTH J. M.
BREWER John
BREWER John 2nd
BRINTNALL J. M.
BUDGE John
BUNCE J. A.
BURNETT G.
CADE Wm.
CALKINS Weldon
CARTER Franklin
CARTER J. -.
CARY or COVY George
CASS A.
CHILD Obed
CHILDS Franklin
CHURCH N. C.
CLACK John
COLE Elias
COLE Levi
COLTER James
COWLES Albert
COWLES? Rufus
CR---K Wm.
CRAIN Geo.
CRATTAU Lyman
DAREY Charles
DOCKSADER B. C.
DOWNY Adam
DYER Lyman
ELLSWORTH E. B.
FERGUSON John
FERRIS John
FIELDS Oren
FISH J. M.
FISH Wm.
FLUNO Henry
FOSBINDER Enoch
FULLER Albert (or KELLER?)
FULLER Dennis
FULLER? --
GERMAIN John
GIBSON Dustin
GRAY Harmon
GRAY Lewis
GRAY M.
GREGORY John
GRIFFIN James
GRISWOLD John
HALL Shelden
HALVERSON John
HANSEN Joseph
HANSEN Lunda?
HANSON L.
HASKELL ---
HASKINS Harvey
HAUSE Wm.
HILL H. A.
HILLS E. W. (or Mills?)
HITCHCOCK B. J.
HODGE Johnathan
HODGTON J. C.
HUNCITT John
HUSINGTON Albert
HUSINGTON Herman
HYDE Thomas
JEFFERS George
JOHNSON Linus
JOHNSON Ole
KINCAID E.
KNAPP --der?
KNOX Saul
LEACH James
LEON James
LITTLE or LITKE Dudley
LONGWORTHY J.
MATTHEWS John
MATTHEWS Michael
MAUGHS J. M.
MAUGHS M. M.
McCAFFEREY George
McCAFFERTY Daniel
McCAFFERTY? John
McCas-- Michael
McCONNICK M.
McCORMICK John
McKER-- John
MED---E John
MICHAELSON Andrew
MICHALSON Newton
MIDDLETON John
MILLER Hiram
MONROE G -
MONSON John
MORRIS -. C.
MORRIS M. -.
MORRIS Thomas
MORRISON Daniel
MULLEN (or Wallen?) Isaac
MURPHY John
MURPHY Thomas
NELSON Nels
OLESON Soren
OSBON (Osborn or Olson?) George
P---Y? William
PAIGE David PORTER Wm.
POWERS J. C.
QUINCE Benjamin
RANDALL Benjamin
RANDALL Ira
REMINGTON --
REMINGTON George
RICH Wm.
ROBERTSON Henry
ROBERTSON Wm.
RODGER Reuben
RODGERS G.? T.
ROSS John
RUSSEL Wm.
SANDERS Joseph
SHELDEN John
SMITH Giles
SMITH James
SMITH R. A.
SMITH Wright
STAMPORD George
STEPHENS Joseph
STEWART Wm.
STILLIS Lyman
SULLIVAN M.
SWAITLAND A.
THOMPSON A. W.
THOMPSON Isaiah
TIBBITTS Wm.
TIFFANY TRAIN ? Wm.
WARD Harris?
WARD Ira
WARD O. S.
WARD Wm.
WARNER David
WARNER G? H.
WARP? John
WILCOX George
WILLCOX J.
WILLIAMS A. S.
WINSOR F.
WOOD or WEED M. J.
WRIGHT Orson
Original Order of the Census
WRIGHT Orson
HANSEN Joseph
HASKINS Harvey
GRAY Harmon
COLE Levi
MED---E John
LONGWORTHY J.
McCORMICK John
CASS A.
HUSINGTON Herman
SWAITLAND A.
MORRIS M. -.
McKER-- John
TRAIN ? Wm.
WARD Wm.
CHILD Obed
FERGUSON John
WARNER G? H.
McCAFFERTY Daniel
STEWART Wm.
LEACH James
GRAY M.
BUNCE J. A.
ANSON Reid?
RANDALL Ira
HYDE Thomas
ROSS John
BOOTH J. M.
REMINGTON George
FULLER Albert (or KELLER?)
FULLER Dennis
BABCOCK L. C.
HUNCITT John
HUSINGTON Albert
MURPHY Thomas
MORRIS -. C.
GREGORY John
COWLES Albert
QUINCE Benjamin
MATTHEWS Michael
LEON James
McCONNICK M.
HILLS E. W. (or Mills?)
MATTHEWS John
DOCKSADER B. C.
HALL Shelden
CALKINS Weldon
HALVERSON John
FOSBINDER Enoch
RICH Wm.
BUDGE John
CARTER Franklin
THOMPSON A. W.
WARNER David
DYER Lyman
FLUNO Henry
CLACK John
KNOX Saul
SMITH R. A.
ADAMS Richard
STEPHENS Joseph
KINCAID E.
MILLER Hiram
FIELDS Oren
STAMPORD George
BRINTNALL J. M.
MULLEN (or Wallen?) Isaac
HAUSE Wm.
BURNETT G.
GRAY Lewis
GIBSON Dustin
WARD O. S.
STILLIS Lyman
ALLEN J. M.
PORTER Wm.
THOMPSON Isaiah
CHILDS Franklin
COLE Elias
SULLIVAN M.
FISH J. M.
FERRIS John
CR---K Wm.
DOWNY Adam
SMITH James
CRAIN Geo.
RODGERS G.? T.
HODGE Johnathan
McCas-- Michael
ALLEN Valentine
McCAFFERTY? John
MURPHY John
HITCHCOCK B. J.
CHURCH N. C.
BREWER John
RODGER Reuben
WARD Harris?
TIFFANY JOHNSON Ole
HANSEN Lunda?
HANSON L.
ROBERTSON Wm.
JOHNSON Linus
WILLCOX J.
BAILEY William
CARTER J. -.
WARP? John
B-- M. E.
McCAFFEREY George
CADE Wm.
MAUGHS M. M.
ARMSTRONG Wm.
HODGTON J. C.
FULLER? --
HASKELL ---
RUSSEL Wm.
BENSON Nelse
MICHALSON Newton
RANDALL Benjamin
ROBERTSON Henry
CARY or COVY George
WILCOX George
SANDERS Joseph
MORRIS Thomas
WILLIAMS A. S.
FISH Wm.
POWERS J. C.
LITTLE or LITKE Dudley
ELLSWORTH E. B.
MIDDLETON John
TIBBITTS Wm.
KNAPP --der?
MAUGHS J. M.
WARD Ira
OLESON Soren
MICHAELSON Andrew
WOOD or WEED M. J.
SMITH Giles
HILL H. A.
BAILY J. J.
OSBON (Osborn or Olson?) George
DAREY Charles
WINSOR F.
COLTER James
BREWER John 2nd
BISOU --
JEFFERS George
MONSON John
GERMAIN John
BADGER Jed?
GRIFFIN James
AGUSON --
NELSON Nels
CRATTAU Lyman
COWLES? Rufus
SMITH Wright
SHELDEN John
BAILY B--
-URNE (Turner?) -
MORRISON Daniel
PAIGE David -ED--N H. W.
GRISWOLD John
REMINGTON --
BAILEY Truman
BAUMAN Bill
MONROE G -
P---Y? William

Transcribed by Joan Benner for the Adams County WI Rootsweb Pages

This site is maintained by Joan and was last updated November 2002
Back to Menu